Celebrating Success!

P6 and P7 Cross Country Championships at Hamilton Palace Grounds on 16th March 2018

Some of our P6 and P7 pupils participated in the local heats of the cross country championship at Hamilton Palace Grounds on a very cold and windy day. They all tried their best and did us proud!

Well done to all of them, and especially to Paddy in P7 who came in 3rd and qualified for the next round at Chatelherault Country Park.

 

P6 Boys Group Group 2 Paddy P7 Girls P6 Girls

Our Committee Members 2017 – 2018

Maths Ambassadors

 

IMG_0426[1]

Literacy Ambassadors

IMG_0427[1]

Junior Road Safety Officers

IMG_0428[1]

Eco Committee

IMG_0425[1]

Pupil Council

IMG_0422[1]

Tyler ​

Head Teachers Award – Certificates – 13th May 2019
Rm 1 Riley For always giving 100% in anything he does!
Rm 2 Luke
For always being kind and respectful.
Rm 3
Olivia
For always being a responsible and kind classmate.
Rm 4 Ethan For helping his friend in from playtime.
Rm 5 Daniel For following classroom routines.
Rm 7 Shaun
For interacting well with an adult to share a toy.
Rm 8 Isabella For your excellent rehearsals for Mary Poppins – you are a star!
Rm 10 Jay
For being a great learner and hard worker.
Rm 11
Ben
For being a responsible helper and doing great messages around the school.
Rm 12 Max For being so enthusiastic during our webinar.
Rm 13
Zara
For super dancing in the school show.
Rm 14 Whole Class
For their hard work and participation at the SLC Rugby Festival.
Rm 15 Jack
For always giving 100% to everything he does.  Well done, keep it up!
 

Rm 16

Abbie
For always following the school rules and being a super role model to others.

For always having a super attitude to everything you do.  Well done!

For working extra hard to learn Mary Poppins choreography.

Rm 17 Zara
Rm 18
Lauren

 

Star Writer  Awards – 3rd June 2019
Room Name Reason
1 Oscar
For fantastic instructions on how to make hot chocolate.
2
Luke
For sharing fabulous ideas during writing time.
3 Nathan
For some excellent ideas in his explanation writing.
4 Joshua For great effort with writing his magic key story.
5 Matthew
For working hard in functional writing tasks.
7 Jaxon
For excellent writing in his diary.
8
Andrew
For your excellent description of a beach setting.
10 Jay
For writing an excellent explanation and learning joined up writing by himself.
11
Joshua
 For building his own sentence using ‘w’ questions.
12
Louis
For creating a very persuasive piece of writing!
13
Emma
 For creating her own cinquains poem
14
Callum
For writing a wonderful discursive piece on the school show.
15
Jack
For including great details in his recount.
16 Charlotte For writing a super piece on beehives.
17
Jack
For writing a detailed recount on his visit to Hamilton Grammar.
18 Zidane For writing a wonderful recount on his visit to Hamilton Grammar. Well done!
Gold Awards –  29th April  2019
Room Name Reason
1 Fraser
For being a great friend this week
2 Shaun
For being a good friend and sharing his toys.
3 Isla
For being a responsible classmate.
4 Dexter For food manners and a kind friend.
5 Matthew
For positive interactions with his friends in class.
7
Matthew
For a great performance in the Daffodil Tea.
8
Rudy
For trying very hard with his sounds especially playing ‘Teach Your Monster to Read’.
10 Olivia
For being responsible and helpful at playtime.
11
Joshua
For excellent transition visit to High School.
12 Zara For always trying her best in class.
13 Lewis  For working incredibly hard to learn songs and words for his role as Bert in Mary Poppins.
14 Olivia For always trying her hardest in everything that she does.
15
Cayden
For making lots of positive choices for his classroom behaviour.  Well done!
16 Khizar For working incredibly hard on his negative numbers homework.
17
Sonny
 For always giving 100 % in everything he does.
18 Emma For always completing work to the best of her ability.

 

Maths Wizard – Certificates –  20th May 2019
Room Name Reason
1
Connor
Connor For recognising coins up to £1
2 Luke
For showing fantastic confidence sequencing numbers to 100
3 Lewis
For trying very hard with his multiplications
4 Michael
For great work with doubling numbers
5 Joe
For great measure work using the water tray
7
Danii
For fantastic money work
8 Cammy
For trying really hard on the tricky maths questions! Superstar!
10 Olivia
For working hard at division and showing confidence in numeracy
11 Thomas
For excellent work on the supermarket money game
12 Ella
For showing an excellent understanding of equivalent fractions
13
Kara
For applying her knowledge of volume and capacity to solve problems
14
Owen
For fantastic skills in chance and probability
15 Zack
 For working hard on angles and directions
16 Louis
For being a very creative ‘engineer’ when constructing a bridge
17 Greg For excellent problem solving which showed understanding of the strategy
18
Fraser
For accurately plotting co-ordinates in 4 quadranes.
Rights Respecting – Certificates –  20th May 2019
Room Name Reason
1 Erin
For always helping others

2
Fraser
For always being kind and helpful to others
3 Nathan
For being a kind and respectful friend
4
Dexter
For being a kind friend
5
Robbie
For interacting so nicely with his friends in Room 5
7
Dean
For interacting well with others
8 Tyler
For playing so well with your P7 buddies at playtime and lunchtime
10 Ashley For working well with others for the school play
11
Joshua
For caring for others when they are upset
12
Rory
For always showing respect towards his peers
13 Reece For his patience and kindness towards the other boys and girls in the class
14
Kara
For always trying her hardest and being a friend to everyone
15
Euan
For sharing, helping and showing kindness to his friends.  Well done!
16
Abbie
For always thinking ahead, being organised and helping others
17
Olivia
For always including others and displaying manners and kindness
18
Elana
For being a kind and caring friend to her peers